$18.00

This antioxidant & fatty acid-rich serum is specially formulated for dry or aging skin. Passion Fruit Seed Oil protects sun-exposed skin and locks in moisture. Evening Primrose Oil soothes and smooths roughness and lines. Vitamin C improves glow and collagen synthesis.

What Is an Oil Serum?

In skincare terminology, serums are highly concentrated formulas intended to target specific skin outcomes with higher doses of specific active ingredients. The concentrations of active or luxury ingredients is so much higher that serums tend to be the most expensive category of skincare product. For example, the concentration of Rosehip Oil in this serum is more than double the concentration in its companion Pore Refining Tea Tree Oil Cleanser. As such, serums should be used sparingly – only a few drops at a time. The key benefit, particularly in an oil serum, is that you get a high concentration of the ingredients you want with as little “extra stuff” as possible. This means quick absorption time and easy layering. The downside is that you can absolutely get too much of a good thing by using too much product, resulting in irritation and/or greasiness from the product not absorbing fully.

To Use

Gently massage two to three drops of serum into freshly cleaned skin once or twice daily. Should be used after toner and other water-based treatment, and before lotion.

What's in the Dropper

Evening Primrose Oil is both soothing and emollient, but its chief claim to cosmetic fame is its high concentration of linolenic acid and gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). At the most basic level, dry skin is caused by when skin is unable to act an effective barrier, leading transepidermal water loss and skin quite literally drying out. Moisturizers can work to add new water, increase water retention or improve barrier function. Although the field of research is not yet particularly deep, early work suggests that sufficient GLA levels in the skin are necessary for proper barrier function, and that topical GLA application can improve barrier function and prevent water loss.

Passion Fruit Seed Oil, also known as maracuja oil, is an excellent and very deeply penetrating emollient that is non-greasy and does not clog pores. It contains Vitamins A & C, which are synergistic, strengthening their respective the antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, exfoliative, brightening and collagen forming properties. Its essential fatty acid content also helps smooth skin and may offer some degree of plumping.

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a highly stable, oil-soluble form of Vitamin C. Topical use can mitigate the effects of UV exposure better than any other form of Vitamin C, stimulates stronger collagen production than pure Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), and offers the same clarifying and brightening effect as ascorbic acid, without its irritating or exfoliating effect.

Rosehip Seed Oil is high in Vitamin A, C and E and essential fatty acids. As Vitamin A & C are synergistic, strengthening their respective the antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, exfoliative, brightening and collagen forming properties. Its primary differentiating element is an ability to reduce redness and hyperpigmentation.

Avocado Oil is emollient and occlusive, and distinguished by being incredibly nutrient-dense. It has high levels of fatty acids (mostly oleic acid), phytosterols, lecithin, all of which are deeply moisturizing and antioxidants and vitamins A & E, which address environmental damage.

Sweet Almond Oil is an incredibly popular carrier oil because it penetrates deeply with a non-greasy finish. High in Vitamin A, D & E, essential fatty acids and zinc, it is antioxidant, strongly anti-inflammatory, reduces skin irritation, and reduces the appearance of scars. It is highly emollient and slightly occlusive.

Olive Oil is emollient and occlusive, meaning it softens and moisturizes within skin and forms a barrier on top of skin preventing moisture loss and protecting the skin from the surrounding environment. It is rich in squalene, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and rich in Vitamins A, D, E and K

Jojoba Oil is chemically so similar to sebum (skin’s natural oil) that the body responds to it as though it were sebum. This allows jojoba oil to penetrate quickly, easily and deeply into skin, pulling its humectant, (selectively) antibacterial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties with it.

Vitamin E, or tocopherol to give it its proper name, is not the all-round natural wonder drug it is often hawked as, but it does have two very specific, well-studied benefits for skin: it is an antioxidant, and an excellent moisturizer, with both emollient and occlusive properties. Tocopherol is most effective as an antioxidant when paired with Vitamin C.

Full Ingredient List

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Aulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil, Rosa Mosqueta (Rose) Hip Seed Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Passiflora Incarnata (Passion Fruit) Seed Oil, Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Tocopherol (Vitamin E)


Also See:

You may also like